Jump to the: [content for this page][navigation menu.]

Privacy policy

1. Purpose

The purpose of this policy is to communicate clearly the personal information handling practices of Web Marketing Workshop Pty Ltd. and its affiliated companies, in accordance with relevant legislation.

2. Introduction

Web Marketing Workshop Pty Ltd is committed to ensuring the privacy of individuals. Web Marketing Workshop complies with the following: National Privacy Principles - Australian Privacy Act 1988, Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2001. This policy outlines the way Web Marketing Workshop collects, uses and discloses personal information, and the procedures that allow access to this information.

3. Body of policy

All personal information that is collected and held by Web Marketing Workshop is dealt with in a consistent manner and every effort is made to maintain its security.

Web Marketing Workshop collects and holds personal information about recipients of Web Marketing Workshop services and other individuals who interact with Web Marketing Workshop. This information typically includes name, address and telephone details, email address, and may also include other personal information (e.g., resumes) and financial information. This information facilitates the provision of Web Marketing Workshop services such as marketing and training and allows Web Marketing Workshop to contact individuals and companies.

Business needs may require the disclosure of personal information to related service providers. In appropriate cases, Web Marketing Workshop will endeavour to inform the individual of the type of personal information held, the reasons for disclosure, and the type of individuals and organisations to whom it is usually disclosed. Personal information where required by law will be disclosed.

3.1 Collection

Web Marketing Workshop will only collect information from individuals when it is reasonably necessary for the performance of its functions and activities, and all such collection will be subject to this policy. The information collected will depend on the individualís relationship with Web Marketing Workshop. Sensitive information will only be collected if the individual gives consent or if it is required by law. ("Sensitive information" means information about an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political, professional or trade association, philosophical beliefs or affiliations, membership of trade union, sexual preferences or practices, or criminal record).

'Cookies' - Web Marketing Workshop may make use of cookies to gather valuable information about marketing activity and how users move around the website. This enables us to understand how the site is used and to make improvements. The information we gather by use of cookies does not include personally identifying information.

3.2 Use

Web Marketing Workshop uses personal information for the purpose for which it was collected. This information may be used for secondary purposes which directly relate to the primary purpose of collection. For example, an individual may be required to fill in a form to request a website assessment and the Web Marketing Workshop may use these contact details to send information regarding, or related to, this.

Contact information held by Web Marketing Workshop may also be used to inform individuals of special offers or additional services provided by Web Marketing Workshop. Where required or appropriate, the individual contacted will be provided with the option of not receiving further communication of this nature (such as a newsletter) from Web Marketing Workshop in the future.

3.3 Disclosure

Web Marketing Workshop does not sell any of the personal information it collects. Web Marketing Workshop will disclose personal information for the primary purpose for which it was collected or for a secondary purpose if it directly relates to the primary purpose.

Web Marketing Workshop may engage third parties to perform certain business functions. Therefore, it is sometimes necessary to disclose personal information to those suppliers. Where disclosure takes place, Web Marketing Workshop seeks to ensure that personal information is handled in accordance with the Australian National Privacy Principles. Web Marketing Workshop requires third parties to sign a confidentiality agreement. Information will not be disclosed where to do so would breach other statutory or legal obligations.

3.4 Security

Web Marketing Workshop undertakes to protect personal information from unauthorised use, access, disclosure and alteration. Staff must comply with Web Marketing Workshop's policy on the handling of personal information. IT protection systems and internal procedures are also utilised to protect the personal information held by Web Marketing Workshop.

3.5 Correction

Web Marketing Workshop seeks to maintain the accuracy of personal information. Individuals are encouraged to contact Web Marketing Workshop if the information held is incorrect or to notify Web Marketing Workshop if personal information has changed. Changes to personal details can be made by contacting the privacy officer on +61 (0)2 8011 1378, or by email: privacy@webmarketingworkshop.com.au

3.6 Period of retention

Information will be held until there is no longer a business or legal need to retain it. Web Marketing Workshop shall not retain the personal information of any person for longer than necessary.

3.7 Access

The privacy officer may be contacted on +61 (0)2 8011 1378 or at privacy@webmarketingworkshop.com.au at any time by an individual to access their personal information. A request in writing from that individual will be required to access their information. Access will be provided unless the request is unreasonable or the Australian National Privacy Principles permit or require Web Marketing Workshop to decline that access. As permitted by law, a fee may be requested to cover the cost of access. That individual, prior to any such request, should check any queries regarding an individual's personal online information.

4. Particular provisions and information use


In addition to the above, the following provisions apply:

4.1 Clients and trainees

Web Marketing Workshop holds personal information about clients and trainees, which is used to conduct Web Marketing Workshop business, including for the purpose of education, training and assessment and for other purposes set out in this policy. It may be disclosed to Web Marketing Workshop staff.

Personal information may be disclosed where required by law. Any information provided to Web Marketing Workshop will be used and disclosed in the manner set out in this policy. Failure to provide this information may prevent Web Marketing Workshop from adequately delivering its services. Further information regarding the use and disclosure of personal information may be provided at the point of collection.

4.2 Online advertising

Web Marketing Workshop may use 3rd party tracking cookies for online advertising activity, such as Google AdWords. These cookies are used to provide information on advertising performance and don't collect or store personal information. With Google AdWords, only pages containing the Google conversion code are tracked once a searcher clicks on an advert to enter Web Marketing Workshop's website. AdWords cookies expire after 30 days.

4.2.1 Display Advertising

Web Marketing Workshop has implemented and use Display Advertising. Google Analytics features have been implemented based on Displayed Advertising (e.g., Remarketing). Visitors can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customise Google Display Network ads using the Ads Preferences Manager.

4.2.2 Remarketing with Google Analytics

Web Marketing Workshop uses Remarketing with Google Analytics to advertise online. There is the option to use the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. Third-party vendors, including Google, show our ads on sites across the Internet. We and third-party vendors, including Google, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) together to inform, optimize, and serve ads based on visitors' past visits to our website.

4.3 External suppliers

Web Marketing Workshop discloses information to some external suppliers, including web designers, when entering into some agreed transactions. This information will be handled in accordance with the Australian National Privacy Principles. It will not be utilised for any other purpose and only disclosed to suppliers for the contracted purpose. Failure by an external supplier to act in accordance with Web Marketing Workshop's privacy policy may result in the termination of their relationship with Web Marketing Workshop.

5. Complaints and concerns

If you have any concerns about the Web Marketing Workshop's handling of personal information, please contact the privacy officer on +61 (0)2 8011 1378 or via email. Access requests must be in writing and resolution of concerns will be sought as promptly as possible.

6. Changes to Web Marketing Workshop privacy policy

Web Marketing Workshop may modify or amend this policy at any time provided the policy still complies with the relevant privacy legislation. Information will be held and used in accordance with the privacy policy, as amended from time to time. Formal notice of amendments will not ordinarily be given, but the latest version of the policy can be accessed via the Web Marketing Workshop website, or by contacting Web Marketing Workshop on +61 (0)2 8011 1378.

You can also read more legal information about the Web Search Workshop website.